After Graduation

Our majors and minors have gone on to prestigious graduate schools,  professional schools, and jobs in a wide range of fields.  Below are some examples of what CS majors did right after graduation.  Click on their name link to see where they are now. 

  • Hammad Ahmad'19 - Ph.D. program in computer science at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.
  • Cooper Baird '19, -Software Engineer with Capital One.
  • Emily Carden'19 - Financial Services Technology Consultant at PricewaterhouseCoopers in New York City.
  • Emily Cohen '19 - Aladdin Client Services Analyst on the Data Team for BlackRock in New York City.
  • Nora Devlin'19 -  Software Developer for Eureka by SAPS/4HANA in Newport Beach, CA.
  • Michael Dik '19 - Consultant for WorkDay, based in Chicago, IL.
  • George Matelich'18 - Workday, Inc. in San Francisco, CA
  • Will McMurtry '18 i - Data Scientist at JPMorgan Chase in Plano, TX.
  • Lex McGriff '18 - Technology Analyst with Citi, in Jacksonville, FL.
  • Rebecca Melkerson '18 - Software Engineer at Capital One in the DC metro area.
  • Alec Singer '18 - Applied Predictive Technologies in Arlington, VA.
  • Azmain Amin '17 - Software Engineer with EBSCO Information Services in Durham, NC.
  • Asha Campbell '17 -  Research Analyst with The Tarrance Group.
  • Stevan Hall-Mejia '17 - Data Analyst at Capital One.
  • Robert Jones '17 -  Modeling and Simulation Engineer with Torch Technologies, a Defense Contractor.
  • Jordan Krasner '17 - Consulting Analyst at Accenture's Digital Group.
  • Patrick Ozark '17 - Bioinformatician in a lab studying leukemogenesis at Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine.
  • Lauren Revere '17 - Software Developer at the Center for Open Science in Charlottesville.
  • Mina Shnoudah '17 -SoftwareDeveloper at Trademark Vision and 2017 Venture for America (VFA) Fellow.
  • Shane Siebken '17 - SeniorConsultant in technology at Booz Allen Hamilton in Charlottesville. 
  • Jamie White '17 - Software Development Engineer with Amazon.
  • Michael Holt '16 - Applications Developer for the Government.
  • John Kirby '16 -  Manufacturing Engineer with the Falcon Launch Operations Team at SpaceX.
  • Mitch Olson '16 - Software Development Engineer at GoDaddy on their Authentication Platform.
  • Stephen Rowley '16 - Data Analyst at the Mayo, Clinic.
  • Frederick Sackfield II '16 - Data and Analytics Consultant at CapTech Consulting.
  • Bipeen Acharya '15  -  Ph.D. program in Computer Science at the University of Pennsylvania.
  • Haley Archer-McLellan '15 - Ph.D. program in Computer Science at Texas A&M University.
  • Onyebuchi Ekenta '15 - Ph.D. program in Mathematics at the University of California, Berkeley.
  • Madeline Forrestel '15 - Systems Analyst with CitiGroup.
  • Allen Morgan '15 - Software Engineer for Electric Boat.
  • Shannon Nollet '15 - Problem Solver/Technical Service with Epic Systems.
  • Samantha O'Dell '15 -Technical Writer at Google.
  • Gabrielle Tremo '15 - Digital Content Strategist at Washington and Lee University.
  • Deidre Tobin '15 -Performance Engineer with Nationwide Insurance.
  • Cory Walker '15 - MS program at The Center for Forensics and Information Security at James Madison University.
  • Maggie Weatherly '15 - Software Developer at Hewlett-Packard.
  • Patrick Jennings '14 - Software Engineer at IBM.
  • Olivier Mahame '14 - Software Developer at Goldman Sachs.
  • Richard Marmorstein '14 -  Software Engineer at Livestream.
  • Alicia Bargar '13 - Master's in computer science at  Georgia Tech, worked at Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory.
  • Lee Davis '13 - J.P. Morgan Chase in Manhattan.
  • Phil Lisovicz '13 - DevOps Engineer at eXelate.
  • Shannon McGovern '13 - law school at Catholic University.
  • Paul Nguyen '13 - Ph.D. program in Computer Science at the University of Virginia.
  • Andrew Bennett '12 - Capacity Engineer at AT&T in Dallas.
  • Joey Brown '12 -Synchron Technology in Memphis.
  • Camille Cobb '12, - Ph.D. Student at the University of Washington.
  • David Margolies '12 - Software Developer at ClairVista LLC, Consultant at IBM Global Business Services in Chicago.
  • Will Richardson '11 - MSc in Artificial Intelligence at the University of Georgia, worked for the Department of Defense.
  • Lucy Simko '11 - Ph.D. student in Computer Science and Engineering at the University of Washington, advised by Yoshi Kohno.
  • Samuel Reed '10 - Chief Technical Officer at the Hong Kong branch of an international software company.
  • Daniel Thornton '10  - Technology Consultant / Software Engineer with Booz Allen Hamilton,  J.D. candidate at the University of Virginia School of Law.
  • Alexander (Alex) Jackson '09 - Master's Degree in Computer Science at UNC-Chapel Hill,  Software Engineer at SportsMEDIA Technology Corp.
  • Mariya Miteva '09 - Software Engineer for Finnish company Comptel, supporting software for telecommunications around the world.
  • Larry Clark '08 - Software Engineer at Raytheon, enrolled part-time in a Masters of Systems Engineering program at George Washington University.
  • Jasmine Randolph '07 - Senior Software Engineer at Raytheon.
  • David Klinger '06 - Software Engineer at Lockheed Martin.
  • Derek Colla '05 - JD from Harvard Law School,  worked as an associate in the Business Group at Cooley Godward Kronish LLP. Derek specializes in representing start-up companies in formation, private financings, mergers and acquisitions, and public offerings.
  • Peter Djalaliev '05 - Ph.D. candidate in Computer Science at the University of Pittsburgh. Completed a dissertation on "Mitigating Botnet-based DDoS Attacks against Web Servers".
  • Matthew (Matt) Nelson '04 - Computer Scientist for the Army Research Laboratory (a division of the DOD), Software Developer for the project management company Metier and, Software Developer and Consultant for Applied Information Sciences in the Washington, DC area.
  • Adam Overholtzer '04 -Master's in Human/Computer Interaction at Carnegie Mellon, Interaction Designer at the Artificial Intelligence Center at SRI International.