Office History

Registrars of the University

  • (prior to 1910, the responsibilities were handled by the Secretary of the Faculty or Clerk of the Faculty)
  • Thomas James Farrar '01, M.A., Ph.D. Registrar, 1910-1912. Office in Newcomb Hall. (also Professor of Modern and Germanic Languages)
  • Noble Doak Smithson '08 '11L, A.B., LL.B. Registrar of the University and Secretary of the Faculty, 1912-1920. Office in Newcomb Hall. (also Associate Professor of Commercial Law)
  • Earl Stansbury Mattingly '25, A.B. Registrar, 1920-1940. Registrar and Treasurer, 1940-1944. Treasurer and Secretary of the University 1944-1966. Office in Newcomb Hall to 1936, then Payne Hall.
  • Rupert Nelson Latture '15, A.M. Registrar and Director of Freshman Work, 1944-1946. Office in Payne Hall.
  • Winbourne Magruder (Mac) Drake '36, B.A., A.M. Registrar, 1946-1949; Assistant Registrar, 1940?-1942. Office in Payne Hall.
  • Charles Lee Green '49, B.S. Registrar, 1949-1953. Office in Payne Hall.
  • Edwin Henry Howard '24, M.S. Registrar, 1953-1965. Office in Payne Hall.
  • Harold Sears Head, B.S. (U.S. Military Academy), A.M. (Yale University). Registrar, 1966-1985. Office in Payne Hall to 1967, then Washington Hall Annex to 1976, then Tucker Hall to 1978, then Reid Hall.
  • Duane Scott Dittman, A.B. (Colgate University); graduate work (Western Illinois University, Trinity International University). University Registrar, 1985 to 2020. Director of Institutional Research, 2002-2007. Office in Reid Hall to 2000, then Early-Fielding (except for Sep.-Oct. 2019 in Leyburn Library).
  • Jamie D. Kipfer, B.A., M.Div. (Campbell University); Th.M. (Union Presbyterian Seminary); D.E.L. (University of Charleston). University Registrar, 2020 to present. Office in Early-Fielding.

Other Staff

  • Helen E. Webster, Secretary to the Treasurer and the Registrar, ?-1929
  • Virginia E. Ford, Secretary, 1929-1933
  • Mary Moore Harper Hinton, A.B., Secretary, 1933-1941?
  • Winbourne Magruder Drake '36, B.A., A.M., Assistant Registrar, 1940-1942
  • Helen W. Anderson, A.B., Secretary, 1941?-1943
  • Mildred M. Brownlee, A.B., Secretary, 1943-1945?
  • Katherine Anderson Spindle, Secretary, 1945-1947
  • Francis G. Buchanan, Secretary, 1947-1948
  • Helen P. Ganas, Secretary, 1948-1952
  • Barbara Brand McCaskill, B.A., Assistant to the Registrar, 1950-1952
  • Jo Anne Farr, Secretary, 1951-1952
  • Elizabeth Bell McClung, Secretary, 1952-1966
  • Frances Goad Buchanan, Secretary, 1952-1966
  • Jeannette A. Jarvis, Assistant University Registrar, 1983-2007; Assistant to the Registrar, 1979-82; Secretary/Transcript Clerk, 1973-79; Secretary/Clerk/Receptionist, 1965-73
  • Jean M. Howard, Assistant to the Registrar, 1966-1979
  • Celine Lucas, Secretary, 1974-1977
  • Karen Gilmore, 1977-1978
  • Octavia N. Cubbins, B.A., Secretary, 1978-1984
  • Sharon R. Leech, Secretary, 1979-1982
  • Susan A. Robinson, Secretary, 1982-1987
  • Laura Meade, Secretary, 1984
  • Donna R. Hall, A.A., B.S., Secretary, 1985-1997
  • Janice M. High, Secretary, 1987-1988
  • Karen V. Hite, Records Specialist, 2009 to present; Records Assistant, 1997-2009; Secretary, 1988-1997
  • N. Joanna L. Smith, B.A., Records Specialist, 2009 to present; Records Assistant, 1997-2009
  • Barbara LeDonne Rowe, B.S., M.S., Associate University Registrar, 2002-2019
  • Deborah Karen Alden, B.B.A, Assistant University Registrar, 2007 to present
  • Patricia Wood, Imaging Technician, 2007-2008
  • Kimberly Diane Robinson, B.S., Associate University Registrar, 2019 to present
  • Brian D. Yurochko, B.A.,M.A., Assistant University Registrar, 2020 to present

Student Assistants

  • Christopher T. Callas '89, 1987-1989
  • James E. Rambeau, Jr. '91 94L, 1989-1991
  • Susan T. Rucker '93, 1989-1993
  • Alan V. Carter '95, 1991-1995
  • Melissa R. Gibson '97, 1993-1997
  • Leah E. Robinson '99, 1995-1999
  • Christina A. Julian '01, 1997-2001
  • Bobbi Jo Alexis '01 '04L, 1999-2000
  • Diya Vohra '03, 2001-2003
  • Kisha N. Barnes '04, 2001-2003
  • Traci H. Hall '06, 2002
  • Patrice A. Wedderburn '03, 2002-03
  • Elizabeth M. King '05, Summer 2003
  • Matthew B. McDermott '04, Summer 2003
  • Sonia T. Siu '07, 2003-04
  • Dustin Jacobson '05, 2004
  • G. J. Corey Harmon '05, Summer 2004
  • Elizabeth Ponder '05, Summer 2004
  • Jonathan C. Ault '07, 2003-2005
  • Timothy A. Heisterhagen '06, 2003-2005
  • Zahra Parker '05, 2004-05
  • Marian Botchway '08, Summer 2005
  • Lara Gibson '06, Summer 2005
  • Rosemary Boyle '09, 2005-06
  • Jillian Lang '07, 2005-06
  • Lauren Santabar '09, 2005-06
  • G. J. Corey Harmon '05, Summer 2006
  • Lucinda Rowe, Summer 2006
  • Michael Tyler '09, 2005-2008
  • Jessica Jones '10, 2006-2007
  • Sarah Montz '10, 2006-2008
  • Jeremiah Nalls '08, Summer 2007
  • Jessica Steinmetz '08, Summer 2007
  • Lindsay Strachan '09, 2007-2008
  • Clay Dittman, Summer 2008
  • Molly West '10, Summer 2008
  • Kelsey Wright '10, Summer 2008
  • Nicole Moreo '09, 2008-09
  • Claire Rasberry '12, Summer 2009
  • Amy Conant'10, 2006-2009
  • Caitlyn Wilson '10, 2009-10
  • Scott Evans, Summer 2010
  • J. Harry Stephenson '13, 2009-2011
  • Jessica M. Jones '11, 2010-11, Summer 2009
  • Jessica Strait '12, 2008-12
  • Stephanie Banning '15, 2011-12
  • Christian Kennedy '15, 2011-2013
  • Amanda Kratzert '13, 2009-13, Summer 2011, 2012
  • Emelia DiGiovanni '14, 2012-2014
  • Zineb Benchekroun '14, Summer 2013
  • Michael Fitzgerald '16, 2013-2016
  • Araba Wubah '17, Summer 2014
  • Kira Tomenchok '18, 2014-2018
  • Lewis Sears '16, Summer 2015
  • Caroline Salzman '18, 2015-2018
  • Brian Livingston '16L, Summer 2016
  • Garrett Singer '17, Summer 2016
  • E. Parker Skinner '20, 2016-17
  • Zainab Abiza '18, Summer 2017
  • Jeromey Mann '16, Summer 2017
  • Danny Tran ’21, 2017-2020
  • Kevin Hivick ‘21L, Summer 2018
  • Kathleen McNeil ’22, 2018-19
  • Erika Ehret ’22, 2018-19
  • Rebecca Bakare ’19, 2018-19
  • Melissa Gualtieri, Summer 2019
  • Carolyn (Elle) Young ’23, 2019-2020
  • Victoria (Tori) Johnsson ’23, 2019 to present