Past Seasons

  • 2018-2019
    • PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT, the musical
    • VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE
    • W&L Dancers Create...
    • The Cherry Orchard (Brustein)
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company
  • 2017-2018
    • The Addams Family, a New Musical
    • 1984
    • W&L Dance
    • James and the Giant Peach
    • The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company
  • 2016-2017
    • Theory or Relativity
    • W&L Dancers Create...
    • Dancing with Professors
    • Sense and Sensibility
    • Dracula
    • W&L Repertory Dance Concert
  • 2015-2016
    • Desdemona, a play about a handkerchief
      Sessoms’ Fund Guest Artist
    • Believe None of Us
    • Love’s Labors Lost
      (W&L and BlackFrairs’ Playhouse, Staunton, VA)
    • Dancing with Professors
    • W&L Dancers Create…
    • Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
    • Bentley Musical, Legally Blonde
    • Dance Concert
    • Master Classes
      • A Musical Theater Workshop lead by Todd Hunter
      • Two Part Improvisation/Performance led by Jonathan Chapman Cook
      • Shakespearan Residency with cast of Love’s Labors Lost taught by Ben Crystal
      • The Art and Crafts of Arts Management led by Amanda Nelson
      • Master Class with cast of Legally Blonde taught by Laura Bell Bundy
      • The Art of the Business of the Theater led by Mitch Weiss
    • Lenfest/Theater Residency with Actors From the London Stage
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class with Jessica Lang Dance
  • 2014-15
    • The Night of the Iguana
    • W&L Dancers Create...
    • Dancing with the Professors
    • 10-Minute Plays, Faculty Advisor, Jemma Alix Levy
      • The Scary Question
      • The Death of the Hired Man
      • The Individuality of Streetlamps
    • Bentley Musical, Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company Concert
    • Master Classes
      • Dance: Danah Bella, Sept. 2014; Elizabeth Reynolds, Oct. 2014; Emily Ann Cargill
      • Theater: Devised Theater Master Class taught by Alex Fthenakis, Oct. 2014; Vivian Majkowski, Voice Workshop Nov. 2014; Joshua Productions, Feb. 2015; Lisa Wolpe, Cross Gender Perf., March 2015.
    • Lenfest/Theater Master Class: Aquila Theatre Company
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Alonzo King LINES Ballet
  • 2013-2014
    • The Nerd
    • 10-Minute Plays, Faculty Advisor Joseph Martinez
      • The Battle of Bull Run Always Makes Me Cry
      • Post-Its
      • T-4-2
      • Replay
      • Gloom, Doom, And Soul-Crushing Misery
    • W&L Dancers Create...
    • Dancing with the Professors
    • Departmental Collaborative Project: be [you] ty The Beauty Project
    • Readings
      • Really Really
      • Everything Is Probably Going To Be Okay
      • The Laramie Project
      • I Am
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Shanghai Ballet
    • Lenfest/Theater/Music Master Class: Ivan Rutherford, Les Miserables
  • 2012-13
    • Bye Bye Birdie (Bentley)
    • Mrs. Warren’s Profession
    • Arsenic and Old Lace
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company Concert
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Trisha Brown
  • 2011-2012
    • A Comedy of Errors
      Mask Maker David Knezz (guest)
    • Guest Flournoy Technical Director Anthony Lawrence
    • Cabaret (Bentley)
    • W&L Dancers Create…
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company
      Rigging D2 Flying Effects
    • 10-Minute Plays
      Two Truths and a Lie
      Counting Rita
      DUMBO (Down Under Manhattan Bridge Overpass)
      Table for Three
    • The James Baldwin Project
    • Romeo’s Dream Spring Term Project
    • W&L Dance Company performance at American College Dance Festival
    • Sweden Study Abroad Trip led by Shawn Paul Evans
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: River North Dance Chicago
  • 2010-2011
    • Assassins (Bentley)
    • Eurydice
    • Flournoy Festival
      A Kindly Visitation Musical Biography
      contemporary Art in Appalachia, DR Mullins
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company
    • Lexington’s Letters to the Editor
    • Lenfest/Theater Master Class: Walnut Street Theatre
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Ailey
  • 2009-2010
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Momix
    • Lenfest/Theater Master Class: Kevin Sprirtas
    • Flournoy Playwright Festival: Lucy Thurber
      Where We’re Born
      Reading of Scarcity
    • 10-Minute Plays
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company
    • Chicago (Bentley Musical)
    • Student Showcase Movie
  • 2008-2009
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Lula Washington
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: the Russian National Ballet
    • Student showcase 2008
    • Play It Again, Sam
    • Flournoy Playwright Festival: Christopher Cartmill ’84
      The Apotheosis of Vacla Drda
      The Nebraska Dispatches (solo performance)
      A Reading of The robbers of Madderbloom
    • Dance Concert 2009
    • One Acts 2009
    • The Secret Garden ( Bentley Musical)
  • 2007-2008
    • Othello
    • Father Frances
    • Little Shop of Horrors
    • Student Showcase
    • One Acts: Directing Advisor: Joseph Martinez
      Birth of A Blues
      The Interrogation
      Mosquito Dirigible Aerosol Deodorant
      Perfect
      The Rothko Room
    • Repertory Dance Company Concert
    • Theater Master Classes
      Musical Theater with Matt Bogart and Jessica Boevers
      Acting For The Camera with Elaine Bromka
    • Lenfest/Theater Masterclass: Aquila Theatre Catch-22
    • Lenfest/theater Master Class: Marvin Hamlisch
    • Guest Dramaturgs:
      Todd Ristau – Hollins College and Mill Mountain Theatre
      Michelle Volansky – Washington College
      Sarah Endloe – American Shakespeare Center
    • Dance Master Classes
      Contact Improvisation with Brad Stoller
      Ideokinesis with Liza Deck
      A Conversation with Jack Arnold
      Plastic Musik with Jeremy Price
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Tango Buenos Aries
    • Dance Company performance at American College Dance Festival
    • Reading Days Trip with students to New York City
  • 2006-2007
    • tits and blood at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe
    • Flournoy Playwright Festival with Paula Vogel
      How I Learned To Drive
      The Long Christmas Ride Home
    • Oscar and Felix: A New Look At The Odd Couple
    • Kiss Me, Kate (Bentley Musical)
    • Student Showcase
    • W&L Repertory Dance Company Concert
    • One Acts: Directing Advisor: Joseph Martinez
      The G Word
      After You
      Heights
      Mafia on Prozac
    • A Man In A Cage – Wendy Wasserstein Festival at Hollins College
    • My Name is Rachel Corrie – Paten Hughes, Science, Society and the Arts at Washington and Lee
    • Guest Artist (puppet master): Nancy Aldrich
    • Guest Artist (Costume Design and Make-up Artist): Becky Arnold
    • Theater Master Classes:
      Unarmed Stage Fighting with Colleen Kelly
      Musical Theater with Matt Bogart
      A Conversation with Paula Vogel
    • Dance Master Classes:
      Urban Bush Women with Maria Bauman
      Afro-Cuban Dance with Sandra Meythaler
      Classical Ballet with Unar Gunaajav
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class:  Koresh Dance Company
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Moscow Festival Ballet
    • Dance Company performance at American College Dance Festival
    • Reading Days Trip with students to New York City
    • Spring Term London Study Abroad Theater Program
  • 2005-2006
    • Flournoy Playwright Festival with playwright Neil LaBute: The Shape of Things
      Playwright Readings:
      Fat Pig
      The Mercy Seat 
    • Student Showcase
    • No Exit
    • The House of Bernarda Alba
    • The Pirates of Penzance
    • One Acts: Directing Advisor: Joseph Martinez
      Recklessness
      Portrait of a Madonna
      Time Flies
      You Can’t Trust The Male
    • Dance Concert – Winter
    • Dance Concert – Spring/Ten-Year Anniversary Concert
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: The Richmond Ballet
    • Reading Days Trip with students to New York City
    • Lenfest/Theater Master Classes: The Flying Karamazov Brothers
    • Co-sponsor of the Neil LaBute Film Festival

      2004-2005
    • Flournoy Playwright Festival with playwright Bo Wilson
         War Story
         My Uncle’s Business
    • Dreaming and Duelling (dv)
    • The Tamer Tamed
    • One Acts: Advisor- J.D. Martinez
      Bunnies
      The Night No One Died
      American Tropical
      The Bone Violin
      The Intervention
      Porcelain and Pink
    • Robert O. and Elizabeth M. Bentley Ignaural: A Blossoming of the Arts
    • Dance Concert – Winter
    • Dance Concert – Spring
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Pilobolus
    • Theater Guest : David Bergeron/University of Kansas
    • Reading Days Trip with students to New York City
  • 2003-2004
    • Flournoy Playwright Festival: The Notebook
    • Readings with Playwrights:
      Monument Avenue
      Reign of Tara
      The High Water Mark
    • Uncommon Women and Others
    • Metamorphoses
    • Hair
    • The Golden Goose
    • Open Stage: Women in Distress
    • One Acts:
      You Oughta Be in Pictures
      The Perm
      Broken Bones
      Blind Harassment
      What She Found There
    • Dance Concert – Winter
    • Dance Concert – Spring
    • Lenfest/Dance Master Class: Ailey II
    • Lenfest/Theater Master Classes: Capitol Steps and Drummers of West Africa
    • Reading Days Trip with students to New York City
    • Spring Term London Study Abroad Theater Program
  • 2002-2003
    • Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    • Working
    • Top Girls
    • One Act Plays
      Who made Robert Deniro King of America?
      The Most Massive Woman Wins
      Black Comedy
      Flores de Papel
      Zoo Story
  • 2001-2002
    • The Colored Museum
    • Spinning into Butter
    • Godspell (student production of Mindbending Productions)
    • Wild Oats
    • The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse
    • One Act Plays
      Andrea’s Got Two Boyfriends
      Pitching to the Star
      Wildwood Park
      Caution to the Wind
  • 2000-2001
    • School for Scandal
    • Oleanna
    • Greater Tuna
    • The Elephant Man
    • Company
    • One Act Plays
      Crime Pays After All
      The Bald Soprano
      The Original Last Wish Baby
      The Author’s Voice
  • 1999-2000
    • Arms and the Man
    • Biloxi Blues
    • Falstaff (Chimes at Midnight)
    • Servant of Two Masters
    • One Act Plays
      The St. Valentine’s Day Massacre
      Foreplay of the Art of the Fugue
      Misreadings
      Teeth
      Molly and James
      Reverse Transcription
      For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls
  • 1998-1999
    • Rosencrantz and Guilderstern Are Dead
    • Secret Service
    • Eccentricities of a Nightingale
    • Festivals of One Act Plays
      You Belong to Me
      The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus
      An interview
      The Actor’s Nightmare
      Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music
  • 1997-1998
    • Uncle Vanya
    • The Ninth Step
    • Crimes of the Heart
    • Twelfth Night
    • One Act Plays
      Impromptu
      Here We Are
      Businessman’s Lunch
      Gladiator
      Raimie
      The Philadelphia
      The Love Talker
  • 1996-1997
    • One Act Plays
      Cannibal Masque
      Bad Habits
      You Can't Trust the Male
      Am I Blue
    • Importance of Being Earnest Jeffrey
    • The Rainmaker
    • Into The Woods
  • 1995-1996
    • Children of a Lesser God
    • Pretty Fire
    • Faust
    • Noises Off
    • One Act Plays
      Sound of a Voice
      Wild Rose Branches
      Noon
      Dreamer
      Stonewater Rapture
      Cowboy, Indians and Fervent Feminist
  • 1994-95
    • Other People's Money
    • Come Down Burning (staged reading, no poster)
    • She Stoops to Conquer
    • One Acts
      Self-Torture and Strenuous Exercise
      The Other Side
      Graceland
      Hopscotch
      Macbeth
  • 1993-94
    • The Flies
    • The Lady's Not for Burning
    • Blithe Spirit
    • One Acts
      Eleemosynary
      Sure Thing
      Brilliant Traces
      The Valentine Fairy
      Marriage of Figaro (opera)
  • 1992-93
  • The Imaginary Invalid
  • The Heidi Chronicles
  • Miss Julie
  • One Acts
    Dreams of Glory
    Hidden in this Picture
    Talk to me Like the Rain and Let me Listen
    Say I Love You, but Whisper
  • Becca
  • 1991-92
  • Saint Joan of the Stockyards
  • Perfect Servants
  • True West
  • One Acts
    The Monkey’s Paw
    Naomi in the Living Room
    Riders to the Sea
    Penguin Blues
  • Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (musical)
  • 1990-91
  • The Skin of our Teeth (Feb.)
  • On the Verge
  • Talley's Folly (no poster)
  • Evita (musical)
  • 1989-90
  • Aladdin
  • K2
  • Graceland
  • Love's the Best Doctor
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • 1988-89
  • Steel Magnolias
  • No Exit
  • Arden of Feversham
  • One Acts
    Self Torture
    Strenuous Exercise
    Wormwood
    The Stronger
    Little Shop of Horrors
  • 1987-88
  • Three Sisters
  • Mass Appeal
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author
  • One Acts - Suicide in B flat, The Frog Prince
    L'Histoire du Soldat
    Wake of Jamie Foster
  • Henry Street  Playhouse
    Torebbeaus Mikado
    Of Thee I Sing
  • 1986-87
  • Roscius
  • Cabaret
  • Strange Snow
  • One Acts
    The Lesson
    The Tiger
  • Ballad of the Sad Cafe
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Charley's Aunt
    Babes in Arms
    Our Town
  • 1986
  • Merchant of Venice
  • Bleacher Bums
  • Lysistrata
  • One Acct
    Master Harold and the Boys
    Sister Mary Ignacious 
    Fool for Love
    God 
  • That Championship Season
  • Viktor Frankenstein
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Gigi
    Good News
    Harvey
  • 1985
  • June and the Paycock
  • Purlie Victorious
  • Of Mice and Men
  • Galileo
  • Two Lovers of Verona
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Life with Father
    Annie Get your Gun
    Murder at the Vicarage
  • 1984
  • Roshamon
  • Love Poems
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • One Acts
    Death Knocks 
    The Informer
  • Regan Rex
  • Fantasticks
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Streets of New York
    Peter Pan
    Born Yesterday
  • 1983
  • Man For All Seasons
  • American Dream
  • Life in the Theatre
  • Tea and Sympathy
  • Midsummer Nights Dream
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Mornings at Seven
    Kiss Me Kate
    Seven Year Itch
  • 1982
  • Cloud Nine
  • The Country-Wife
  • Man of La Mancha
  • Scapino
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Pirates of Penzance
    Night Must Fall
    You Can't Take it With You
  • 1981
  • Devil's Disciple
  • Fulgens and Lucrese
  • The Ninth Step
  • Look Homeward Angel Diamond Studs
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Wonderful Town
    Our American Cousin
    Blithe Spirit
  • 1980
  • Hamlet
  • Weeds
  • Pippin
  • The Dark of the Moon Glass Menagerie
  • Henry Street Playhouse
    Anything Goes
    Under the Gaslight
    Arsenic and Old Lace