2017-2018 Committee Appointments 2016-2017

Fall 2017 Committee Appointments

White Book Review Committee 

  • Jonathan Murphy '18L (Chair)
  • Stephen Edwards '18L
  • Rachel Gallagher '18
  • Peyton Powers '18
  • Katie Monks '18
  • Will Shannon '19
  • Catherine Latour '20
  • Eliot Layson '20
  • Chad Thomas '21

Institutional Review Board

  • Kelsey Jervis '18

Registration and Class Schedules Committee

  • Kendra Nedell '18
  • Bryan D'Otroph '19

Student Financial Aid Committee

  • Andrew Lewis '19
  • John Ahn '19

University Student Health Committee

  • Scott Simmons '19
  • Susie Fields '19
  • Jackson Roberts '19

Community Engagement and Service Learning Committee

  • Kathryn McEvoy '19
  • Laura Calhoun '20

University Sustainability Committee

  • Matthew Rickert '18
  • Kaitlyn Fitzsimmons '20
  • Tom Kellog '20

Science, Society, and the Arts Committee

  • Davis Straske '19
  • Alankrit Shatadal '21

Digital Humanities Committee

  • Aidan Valenete '20

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Committee

  • Marie Baldwin '19

Africana Studies Program Advisory Committee

  • Joelle Simeu '20

Shepherd Poverty Program Advisory Committee

  • Peyton Powers '18
  • Dannick Kenon '19
  • Hannah Denham '20

University Library Committee

  • Lindsey Michaels '18
  • Tyler Royston '20

Glasgow Endowment

  • Jenny Bagger '19
  • Xiaoxia Yin '19

Winter & Spring 2016 Committee Appointments

Hearing Advisor Leadership

  • Head: Pete Thomas '18L
  • Assistant Head: Julianne Campbell '18

University Board of Appeals

  • Katherine Dau '19
  • Andrew Gavlin '18
  • Bailey Brilley '18
  • Corey Lipschutz '18L
  • Alan Carillo '18L
  • Nelson Morgan '19L

Faculty Executive Committee

  • Peyton Powers '18
  • Layne Smith '20

University Athletics Committee

  • Clayton Murtha '18
  • Haley Tucker '19
  • Collins Speed '19

University Committee on Inclusiveness and Campus Climate

  • Bailey Brilley '18
  • Joelle Simeu '20
  • Matthew Dodson '20
  • Charu Kulkarni '18L

Courses and Degrees

  • Maggie Sands '18
  • Drew Weinstock '20

International Education

  • John Wickham '20 - EC nominee
  • Anu Shrestha '19 - SAIL nominee

Fancy Dress Leadership

  • Josie Hurst '19
  • Olivia Stoffel '19

Contact Committee Leadership

  • Chair: Skylar Zunk '19
  • Vice Chair of Logistics: Yolanda Yang '18
  • Vice Chair of Publicity: Monica Musgrave'18
  • Vice Chair of Finance: Hugh Crump '20

General Activities Board Leadership

  • Co-Chairs: Reeves Surgner '18 & Mary Michael Teel '18
  • Finance Chair: Taylor Dockery '19
  • Secretary: Heather Lee '19
  • Publicity Chair: Suzanna Mayer '18
  • Concert Operations and Administration Co-Chairs: Alec Gustafson '19 & Burke Plater '18

Student Elections Commission

  • Chair: Conor Habiger '19
  • Amanda Meador '18
  • Tommy Mottur '20
  • Brendan Olski '19
  • Khang Troung '20