Past Presidents of the Student Body and the Executive Committee 1905-06 to Present

Year, President's Name, Ugr/Law

1905-06 Americus Frederic White BA '01, MA '04, BS '05, PhD '06

1906-07 John West Addison BA '05, MA '06, law student '07-'08

1907-08 James Howard Larrick 1908

1908-09 Otho Charlton Jackson 1908-1910L

1909-10 John Laurence Daniel MA '05, engineering student '08-'10

1910-11 Charles Edward Burks 1910-1912L

1911-12 John Peyton Hobson 1908-1912L

1912-13 William McElwee Miller 1912

1913-14 Jonah Lupton Larrick 1915

1914-15 Philip Pendleton Gibson 1913-1915L

1915-16 Edwin Beswick Shultz 1916

1916-17 Evan Sidebottom McCord Jr. 1915-1917L

1917-18 Charles Edmund Worth 1916, law student '16-'18 (to November 1917)

1917-18 Benjamin Flournoy Tillar 1918 (to April 1918)

1917-18 John Lisle McChord 1918 (May 1918)

1918-19 (no Student EC organized for the fall semester)

1918-19 Thomas Selden Jones 1918-1920L

1919-20 James Marshall Jennings 1920

1920-21 William Olin Burther 1917-1921L

1921-22 Homer Adams Holt 1918-1923L

1922-23 William Edwin Holt, Jr. 1923

1923-24 Randolph Gordon Whittle 1921-1924L

1924-25 John Cooper Morrison Jr. 1924-1925L

1925-26 Warren Edward Tilson 1925-1936L

1926-27 Robert Maynard Holt 1927

1927-28 Edward H. Miller 1928

1928-29 John Bell Towill 1929L

1929-30 Lewis Franklin Powell 1929-1931L

1930-31 O. Jennings Wilkinson, Jr. 1928-1931L

1931-32 Graham Morison 1930-1932L

1932-33 Harry Lewis Fitzgerald 1936L

1933-34 Sherwood Wise 1932-1934L

1934-35 John Willis Ball 1932-1935L

1935-36 Amos Alonzo Maynard 1936-1938L

1936-37 Fletcher F. Maynard 1936-1938L

1937-38 William Laney Wilson, Jr. 1938L

1938-39 James Vaughan Beale 1936-1939L

1939-40 Cecil Wood Taylor 1939-1941L

1940-41 Allen Thomas Synder 1939-1941L

1941-42 Howard Wesley Dobbins 1941-1942L

1942-43 Lee Mountcastle Kenna 1940-1943L (to January 1943)

1942-43 Bates William Bryan 1948 (to February 1943)

1942-43 William Joseph Noonan Jr. 1943 (to June 1943)

1943-44 no minutes

1944-45 no minutes

1945-46 no minutes

1946-47 John George Fox 1944-1949L

1947-48 Fred M. Vinson, Jr. 1948-1951L

1948-49 Charles Spurgeon Rowe 1945-1950L

1949-50 Mark Whitney Saurs 1949-1951L

1950-51 Samuel Brinson Hollis 1951

1951-52 Howard Bratches 1951-1953L

1952-53 Isham Malle Sheffield III 1953-1955L

1953-54 William Melville Bailey 1953-1955L

1954-55 Watson Allen Bowes Jr. 1955

1955-56 Ellis Branch Drew Jr. 1956-1958L

1956-57 Robert Inabnit Peeples 1957

1957-58 John A. Groobey 1958

1958-59 Charles Royce Hough III 1959

1959-60 James Frank Surface Jr. 1960

1960-61 R. Kent Frazier 1961

1961-62 Andrew W McThenia Jr. 1958-1963L

1962-63 Timothy Giles Ireland 1960-1963L

1963-64 William Alfred Noell Jr. 1964

1964-65 James Ellsworth Kulp 1965L

1965-66 Frederick Myers Mindel 1966

1966-67 William Horace Jeffress Jr. 1967

1967-68 Richard Hafford Nash Jr. 1968

1968-69 John Ellsworth Passavant III 1969

1969-70 Marvin Charles Henberg 1970

1970-71 Francis McQuaid Lawrence 1971-1975L

1971-72 Stephen William Robinson 1972-1975L

1972-73 Robert Owen Brennan 1973

1973-74 Douglas Robert Schwartz 1974L

1974-75 Benjamin Lee Bailey 1975

1975-76 Leland Graves McCullough III 1976

1976-77 Thomas Hoke Hunter III 1977-1983L

1977-78 James M. Underhill 1978

1978-79 Waller Trolinger Dudley 1974-1979L

1979-80 Stephen Henry Abraham 1980-1983L

1980-81 Robert Harold Willis Jr. 1981

1981-82 Eric Tipton Myers 1982

1982-83 Bennett Leonard Ross 1983

1983-84 Robert Crofford Jenevein 1984

1984-85 John Coleman Dawson III 1985

1985-86 John Bellinger Lewis 1986

1986-87 Shayam Kumar Menon 1987

1987-88 Bradley Brian Root 1988

1988-89 Christopher Sanchez de Movellan 1989

1989-90 Willard Loring Dumas III 1991

1990-91 Wallace Thompson Hatcher III 1991

1991-92 Giles Gilpin Perkins 1992L

1992-93 Joshua William MacFarland 1993

1993-94 Robert K. Tompkins 1990-1994L

1994-95 Kevin Stark Webb 1988-1995L

1995-96 Joseph Keith Benedict 1996L

1996-97 Sanford Graham Hooper 1997-2003L

1997-98 Kevin Kamel Batteh 1995-1998L

1998-99 Elizabeth Marlyn Formidoni 1996-1999L

1999-2000 Jeffery Kenneth Cook 2001

2000-01 John Dexter Comly 2001

2001-02 Robert Parlow Naftel 2002

2002-03 Gerald Morton Titus III 2000-2003L

2003-04 Helen Broughton Hughes 2004

2004-05 Marie Amelia Trimble 2005-2008L

2005-06 Charles Richardson Yates III 2006-2010L

2006-07 Robert Edward Rain 2007

2007-08 Joshua Kerry Payne 2008L

2008-09 Richard Simon Cleary Jr. 2009

2009-10 Eric Julian Hoffman 2010L

2010-11 Scott Graham Centorino 2011

2011-12 Scott Hotchkiss McClintock 2012

2012-13 Steele Austin Burrow 2013

2013-14 Nathan Anderson Kelly 2014

2014-15 Lucy Wade Shapiro 2015

2015-16 Thomas Mason Grist 2018

2016-2017 John Wilson Miller II 2017

2017-2018 Thomas Mason Grist 2018

2018-2019 Elizabeth Mugo 2019

2019-2020 William W. Bolton 2020

2020-2021: Charles Calhoun 2021

2021-2021: James H. Torbert 2023

A Note from Professor Emeritus John Gunn:
It's a list that includes many distinguished people:

  • An Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, who previously had served as President of the American Bar Association. And a wonderful member of the Board of Trustees: Lewis Powell
  • A General Counsel of the General Motors Corporation, also having served previously as President of the American Bar Association, Rector of the Board of Trustees: Ross Malone
  • Two Solicitor Generals of the United States, one of whom was the son of the Chief Justice of the United States: Graham Morrison and Fred Vinson, Jr.
  • A Governor of West Virginia, subsequently General Counsel of the Union Carbide Corporation and member of the Board of Trustees: Rocky Holt
  • An Editor-in-Chief of the Yale Law Journal: Bill Jeffress
  • An Editor-in-Chief of the Vanderbilt Law Journal, subsequently General Counsel of Bell South: Bennett Ross
  • First Woman EC President: Elizabeth Formidoni
  • First Undergraduate Woman EC President: Helen (Hughes) Sanders, W&L Trustee (2017)
  • Chief of Staff for Mississippi Governor: Scott McClintock
  • Bronze Star with Valor, United States Marine Corps: Robert Rain
  • Rhodes Scholar; President of The College of Idaho (2009-2015); President of Linfield College (2005-2006): Marvin Henberg
  • CEO of commercial real-estate brokerage firm Cresa (2016-present), previously CEO of Cushman & Wakefield (2007-2015), one of the world's largest commercial real-estate firms: James M Underhill
  • Many other members of the Board of Trustees, including Frank Surface, Rector of the Board, Samuel Hollis, Charles Royce Hough (also valedictorian), Charles Rowe (President of the Associated Press Board of Directors 1976-1985; President, Associated Press Managing Editors Association, 1969), Waller "Beau" Dudley (President, Alumni Association 1992-1993, W&L Executive Director of Alumni Engagement 2006-present)

 "Original and subsequent contributions by Tim Heisterhagen '06, University Registrar Scott Dittman, Jane Smith, Lisa McCown, Paige Gance, and John M. Gunn '45.